UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION


Family Visas - Settlement Routes

  • Family Members of the British Citizens or Settled Person
  • Spouse or Partner
  • Fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner
  • Child
  • Parent
  • Relative who’ll provide long-term care for you

How long you can stay

  • You’ll get permission to stay for 2.5 years, or for 6 months if you’re applying as a fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner.
  • After this you’ll need to apply to extend your stay.
  • On the completion of 5 years applicant can apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain)

Eligibility Requirements

  • You must have genuine relationship with the sponsor
  • You must produce evidence of such relationship
  • You (excluding children under 18 and parents over 65) must pass Secure English Language Test equivalent to CEFR Level A1
  • You must be earning at least £18600 per annum - for partners only
  • You’ll need to earn an extra:
    1. £3,800 for your first child
    2. £2,400 for each child you have after your first child
  • Sponsor must have adequate accommodation
  • Maintenance is required for parents only
  • You need to show you and your partner meet the minimum income requirement if you want to settle in 5 years as a partner. If you don’t meet the requirement, you may be able to settle in 10 years.

EEA Family Members

- Partners, Children, Parents and Extended Family Members, Permanent Residence for EEA citizens

  • Registration Certificate - For 5 years EEA nationals may apply for registration certificate
    • You must be qualified person under EEA Regulations ( working or studying or self-employed or self-sufficient or looking for work )
  • Family Permit - For 6 months from outside UK only

Eligibility Requirements

The EEA National you’re joining must either:

  • be in the UK already
  • be travelling with you to the UK within 6 months of the date of your application

If they’ve been in the UK for more than 3 months they must either:

  • be a ‘qualified person’ (working, looking for work, self-employed, studying or self-sufficient)
  • Eligibility Requirements

  • You’re eligible if both:
    • you’ve lived with your European Economic Area (EEA) family member in the UK for a continuous 5 year period
    • your EEA family member has been a ‘qualified person’ throughout the 5 years or has a permanent right of residence
    • as the extended family member of an EEA national and you’ve held a valid EEA family permit or residence card throughout
    • first as the family member of an EEA national and then with a retained right of residence
    • as the family member of the relevant British citizen, if you entered the UK under the ‘Surinder Singh’ route

How long you can stay

An EEA family permit is valid for 6 months. You can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time. You can apply to extend for further 5 years.

  • Residence Card - For 5 years from inside UK only

  • Family Members EEA nationals may apply for registration certificate

    • Your sponsor must be qualified person under EEA Regulations ( working or studying or self-employed or self-sufficient or looking for work )
    • You must be direct family members (spouse, children under 21) or extended family members


    Residence Card is valid for 5 years. You can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time. You can apply for permanent residence.


  • Retained Right of Residence - 5 years from inside UK only


  • You can only apply to retain the right of residence if you were in the UK as the EEA national’s family member on the date the divorce was finalised one of the following applies:

    • the marriage or civil partnership lasted at least 3 years before legal proceedings began and the couple lived in the UK for at least 1 year before the divorce, annulment or dissolution was finalised
    • you (or the former spouse or civil partner of the EEA national) have custody of a child of the relevant EEA national
    • you (or the former spouse or civil partner of the EEA national) have access rights to a child of the relevant EEA national, provided the child is under 18 and a judge has ordered that access must take place in the UK
    • you, or a family member, have been a victim of domestic violence during the marriage or civil partnership, or there are other particularly difficult circumstances which justify retaining the right of residence


    Retained Right of Residence is valid for 5 years. You can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time. You can apply for permanent residence on the completion of 5 years from the first date of securing right of residence.

  • Permanent Residence
  • You can stay in the UK Permanently